This waymark has been archived.
Statue de la Liberté, Gourin, Bretagne
30U E 454905 N 5332019
[FR] Statue de la Liberté sur un piédestal, située près de la mairie [EN] Statue of Liberty on a pedestal, located near the town hall
Location: Bretagne, France

[FR] Texte inscrit en anglais et en français sur le piedestal de la statue :
[EN] Text printed in English and French on the pedestal of the statue :

« Bronze statue of Liberty by Frederic Auguste Bartholdi, made possible thanks to donations from more than 300 contributors. Allegory of Breton emigration to the Americas since the end of the 19th century, this statue symbolizes the freedom, the courage, the determination and the spirit of adventure of the Bretons who crossed the Atlantic in search of the american dream.

« Statue de la Liberté en bronze de Frédéric Auguste Bartholdi, réalisée grâce aux dons de plus de 300 contributeurs. Allégorie de l'émigration bretonne vers les Amériques depuis la fin du XIXe siècle, elle symbolise la liberté, le courage, la détermination et l'esprit d'aventure des Bretons qui ont traversé l'Atlantique à la recherche du rêve américain. »
Location: Gourin, Bretagne, France

Pedestal?: Yes