Burns Hargis - Stillwater, OK
14S E 673748 N 3999206
A larger-than-life statue of former OSU President Burns Hargis has been placed on the campus between the Low Library and Student Union.

A ten-foot tall bronze statue of Burns Hargis is now prominently displayed on the OSU campus. The 10 foot tall likeness of OSU's 18th President is located southeast of the Low Library. Hargis stands on a two foot tall marble pedestal, facing the formal gardens (west of the Student Union). He is wearing a suit and tie, with both hands resting on the front side of his belt.

Behind the left coat pocket is an inscription of the artist's initials, as well as Burns and Ann Hargis' signatures.

Text on plaque:

V. Burns Hargis
President, Oklahoma State University
2008-2021

V. Burns Hargis united the broad Oklahoma State University community of students, faculty, staff, administrators, alumni and donors to achieve record enrollment, record fundraising, and a facilities expansion and upgrade that transformed the Stillwater campus. He inspired the OSU family and state and national leaders to support his vision of a modern land-grand university - educating students, elevating research and providing outreach.

This statue is dedicated September, 2022 as a lasting tribute to the historic impact Burns Hargis had on our beloved university and students today and tomorrow.

Sculpture by Mike Larsen

This statue is made possible by the generosity of the following donors (see photo gallery for complete list)

Excerpt from a news article:

Burns Hargis is now larger than life on the Oklahoma State University campus in Stillwater.

On Friday, the university unveiled a towering, 10-foot-high bronze statue of its 18th president between the Student Union and Edmon Low Library, across Library Lawn from another iconic OSU president — Henry Bennett.

The OSU/A&M Board of Regents began the process of creating this statue in 2020 when Hargis announced his retirement. Funds for the statue were raised in record time as friends of Hargis and OSU jumped at the chance to immortalize him in bronze.

“President Hargis will be remembered as a giant of a president as the history of OSU is written,” said OSU/A&M Board of Regents Chair Jarold Callahan. “The statue captures Burns with his hands on his hips, gazing at one of the many building projects that symbolize his expansive vision for the campus. President Hargis’ legacy reflects how he changed the landscape of the campus with new academic and athletic facilities, art and gardens. But his greatest contribution is how he changed the heart of the OSU faithful with a new confidence and pride in being an OSU Cowboy.

“Every day, countless students will walk under the watchful gaze of President Hargis in this busy intersection and every day we will be reminded of the legacy President Hargis left us in his love and commitment to everything orange. His inspirational time at OSU officially is blazoned in stone and bronze to last forever on the campus he walked for nearly 20 years — first as a regent and then for 13 years as president.”

Hargis called the dedication a “phenomenal honor,” thanking the large crowd of supporters for their ongoing support of OSU and his wife, Ann Hargis, for her unrelenting support and love for OSU. He also thanked President Kayse Shrum and spoke with excitement about the university’s trajectory under her leadership.

“I would like to say thank you to all the OSU family,” Hargis said. “Whether you are faculty, staff, alumni, donors or students, everybody has come together. I know that you will continue to coalesce behind Kayse’s leadership because you are in for a real good ride, I promise.”

President Shrum thanked Hargis for his many years of service and support.

source: (visit link)