1896 - Baltimore City Courthouse - Baltimore, MD
Location: Maryland, United States

Note: The Courthouse cornerstone was laid in 1896 and the dedication was in 1900.

TEXT ON THE HISTORICAL MARKER affixed on the courthhouse near the right of the front doors:

Baltimore City Courthouse-This “noble pile” as it was described at the dedication of January 8, 1900, is the third courthouse built on Monument Square. When Calvert Street was leveled in 1784, the original courthouse—site of the May 1774 Stamp Act Protest and the July 1776 reading of the Declaration of Independence—was saved from demolition by being raised high above the street level on stone archways. In 1805, when the small building could no longer serve the growing population, a second courthouse was erected on the west side of Calvert Street.

Ninety years later, that courthouse was razed and a design competition was held for the present building. Leading architects from around the country presented design schemes which aimed to combine simplicity with dignity. J. B. Noel Wyatt and William G. Nolting’s award winning design of Beaux-Arts classicism demonstrated the taste of the period for strict symmetry, massive columns and clear definition of parts.

The interior of the courthouse, richly ornamented with marble and mahogany, is notable for its Orphans Court, Bar Library and Supreme Bench Rotunda. Bold, vivid murals depicting ancient lawgivers and Maryland historical events decorate the court rooms, vestibules and halls. The Baltimore City Courthouse was the site of the 1979 film “And Justice for All.”
Year of construction: 1896

Full inscription:
ANNO 1896 (Inscription above the cornerstone ANNO 1896) RE-DEDICATED ON MARCH 8, 1985 IN HONOR OF CLARENCE M. MITCHELL, JR. (1911-1984) NATIONAL CIVIL RIGHTS LEADER AND DISTINGUISHED MEMBER OF THE BALTIMORE BAR ..... CENTENNIAL CELEBRATON JUNE 30, 2000