Eglise Saint-Michel - Bolbec, France
31U E 317205 N 5494048
[EN] The church was rebuilt between 1774 and 1781 by architect Pierre Pate after the fire that ravaged the town in 1765. [FR] L'église est reconstruite entre 1774 et 1781 par l'architecte Pierre Pate après l'incendie qui ravagea la ville en 1765.
Location: Normandie, France

"The parish church of Saint-Michel de Bolbec was given to Bernay Abbey in 1071 by Roger Porchet, Hugues de Bolbec, Adelin and Adam de Raffetot.

This church was divided into two parts, one for the monks of the Saint-Michel priory, the other for the parishioners. It appeared at the end of the 18th century as a church with a Latin cross plan with a vessel, tower on the cross and choir with a semi-circular apse, which could be part of the original building, flanked by two lower sides ending in an apse three-sided, built later. >p> This building burned down at the same time as the town of Bolbec in 1765. The priory church of Val-aux-Grès then served as the parish church. The chapel of the Virgin was temporarily repaired in 1766.

In 1772, the municipality approved a reconstruction estimate from the contractor Laroche, which the Duke of Charost, lord of Bolbec, refused. This imposes the architect Pierre Patte. This one proposes to use the gables that remained standing.

In 1773, a bequest from the Countess of Fontaine Martel made it possible to envisage reconstruction, the economic plan of Patte was abandoned, especially since the foundations proved to be too weak. A second estimate from Patte, for a larger church, built "à la moderne" was approved, and the work was awarded to Pierre Aubrée, master mason at Saint-Romain-de-Colbosc.

In 1779, the windows were closed by Jacques Belloncle, the paneling and the pews by the brothers Louis and Pierre Bocquet.

In 1780, market passed for the belfry to the carpenter Etienne Varin. The blessing of the new church took place in 1781.

In 1783, the reconstruction work was deemed completed with the donation of the high altar and the pulpit by Cardinal de la Rochefoucauld, based on designs by Patte.

In 1786, the 15 windows of the aisles and arms of the cross were fitted with iron, made up of 16 glass panels mounted in lead.

In 1791, the municipality bought the organ of the suppressed church of Saint-Herbland, in Rouen.

In 1842 the paving of the marble choir was executed by Roger, a marble worker in Yvetot.

In 1850 the porch, the gates and balustrades were rebuilt by the contractor Hurant on an estimate from the architect Marage.

In 1869, a sacristy was built to the right of the choir.

In 1888, a building adjoining the church was purchased to install a new brick and stone sacristy.

In 1891, the architect Lequeux signed the estimate for the extension of the axial chapel of the Virgin, in sandstone, brick and Liais stone.

In 1894, a south side chapel was added to it, and the north side chapel was planned. New side doors are built in Saint Maximin stone.

In 1945, a yew was planted as a freedom tree."