Gaujas Nacionalais parks - Sigulda, Latvia
Gauja National Park is the oldest and largest national park in Latvia
Location: Latvia

Gauja National Park is the oldest and largest national park in Latvia. The National park was established in 1973 with a total area of 91,745 ha. The most varied area is the Gauda valley, which has a great variety in nature, cultural and historic monuments.

There are different types of landscape. Sandstone outcrops, caves, springs, lakes, the Gauda river and mountains with many stairs and hiking trails. 47 percent of the national park consists of forest, mostly spruce and pine forest, although including some deciduous growth. Of the countless lakes in the national park, Ungurssøen is the largest.

There are also over 500 cultural and historical monuments in the territory of the Gauja National Park, castles, water mills, windmills, churches and prehistoric sites. In the nature center there is a lot of information about the national park.

There are many activities and experiences in the park for both children and adults. And visiting nature is free.

Park Name: Gaujas Nacionālais parks

Historic/Cultural Park: yes