TAPS 150 1862-2012 Daniel Adams Butterfield 1831-1901 - Charles City VA
18S E 306826 N 4132101
This bench is dedicated to TAPS which was created in 1862 by General Daniel Butterfiel during the Civil War when the Army of the Potomac was in camp on this site at Berkeley Plantation.
Location: Virginia, United States

There is also a marker on the grounds of the Berkeley Plantation. The inscription is: During the Civil War in July 1862, when the Army of the Potomac was in camp on this site, Brigadier General Daniel Butterfield summoned Private Oliver Willcox Norton, his Brigade Bugler to his tent. He whistled some new tune and asked the bugler to sound it for him. After repeated trials and changing the time of some notes which were scribbled on the back of an envelope, the call was finally arranged to suit General Butterfield and used for the first time that night. From that time it became and remains to this day the official call for "Taps."
Erected by
The American Legion