Pioneer Nelson Story - Bozeman, Montana
12T E 498088 N 5058404
Nelson Story, Sr. equestrian statue is near the entrance to Lindley Park, located at E. Main Street and Buttonwood Avenue.
Location: Montana, United States

Bozeman was founded in August of 1864 by John Bozeman, a frontiersman from Georgia who led wagon trains west to the gold fields in the Montana Territory along the Bozeman Trail, a cutoff of the Oregon Trail. The town served as a supply hub for prospectors looking to strike it rich near Bannack and Virginia City.

Bozeman became the county seat of Gallatin County in 1867.

Lindley Park is a nice park with large trees and open grassy areas which also offers: Benches and Picnic tables
Bike Rack and Dog Station
Drinking Fountain and Potable Water
Picnic Pavilion and Playground
Trails and foot paths
Restrooms are Open Year Round

Nelson Story, Sr. equestrian statue by artist Jim Dolan is very stylized, and those familiar with his work will recognize his artistic flare and realistic representation.
Nelson Story, Sr.
Born in Ohio 1838, Died 1926.
Freighter, Merchant, Gold Miner, Banker,
Cattle Baron, Vigilante, Miller, Builder,
Real Estate Developer in Los Angles, US.,
Government Contractor, Trailed First 1,000 Texas Cows
to Montana in 1866, and 500 Mustang Mares
from California in 1872.
Malcolm Story, Grandson
Transcribed from plaque
Nelson Story, Sr.
Sculptor: Jim Dolan
Year of creation: 1983
Placed by: Bozeman Centennial Committee
Commemoration: Bozeman’s Centennial

Rider: Nelson Story, Sr.
(1838 - 1926) was a pioneer, Montana entrepreneur, cattle rancher, miner and vigilante, who was a notable resident of Bozeman, Montana.

He was best known for his 1866 cattle drive from Texas with approximately 1000 head of Texas Longhorns to Montana along the Bozeman Trail - the first major cattle drive from Texas into Montana.

His business ventures in Bozeman were so successful that he became the town’s first millionaire. In his later years, he became a prominent real estate developer in Los Angeles, California.

Sculptor: Jim Dolan Jim Dolan is an American sculptor specializing in outdoor larger-than life bronze and steel sculptures, especially of Montana related subjects and wildlife.
From Equestrian Statue
Jim Dolan
Jim Dolan is a metal sculptor with a career spanning more than four decades. His portfolio includes over 170 large-scale public pieces world-wide and hundreds of private pieces. Jim’s style of welding steel and other metals into realistic representations is unique among sculptors. Aside from large sculpture, he creates three-dimensional, heat-endured metal paintings as well as architectural design elements. Observing the beauty and complexity of nature, Jim seeks to inspire others to appreciate nature and pursue their own talents and passions.
From Jim Dolan Art
Photo goes Here