Barn/ Barn Quilt - Independence, KS
A barn on the grounds of Little House on the Prairie in Independence, KS.
Location: Kansas, United States

The signs are placed by the Little House on the Prairie Museum.

"BARN
Bert Horton purchased this property in 1923, twelve years before Laura Ingalls Wilder published her classic, Little House on the Prairie. The barn was needed to store hay bales that fed livestock through the winter. Bert built seven barns through the years, always putting his signature cupola and weather vane, a horse, on top. After restoration, we dedicated it to Bert's great grandson, Scott Erik Kurtis, who passed away in 2009. Scott is the son of current owner, journalist Bill Kurtis.

BARN QUILT
The pattern hanging on the barn is the same pattern Laura used for her hope chest, called Doves in the Window. After Almanzo finished building their first home, he and Laura got married. He surprised her by bringing her hope chest. He also put her quilt on their bed, which was waiting her when he brought her home for the for first time after their wedding."
Marker Name: Barn

Marker Type: Other (Please identify in marker text)