Ingleburn Military Heritage Precinct, Ingleburn, NSW, Australia
Ingleburn Military Heritage Precinct is the centre of the former Ingleburn Army base which dates back to World War i. Its exhibits celebrate the long links to the past.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The Ingleburn Army Camp was one of Australia's major army camps from 1939 to the 1970s. It was the first purpose-built infantry training camp for World War II. It later played a significant role in the training of personnel for the Korean and Vietnam Wars and was the centre in Australia for National Service training from 1951 to 1972. It continued to play a significant role in the training of Army Reserves from 1973 to the 1990s.

The museum is open for guided visits only in large groups which must be arranged with the custodians by phoning 4572 7768
Opening hours: By appointment

Open all year: No