Education for ALL, Past and Present: - Newark, DE
One of many historical markers at Iron Hill Park in Newark, Delaware.
Location: Delaware, United States

The plaque says, "The Past:

The Iron Hill School #1126. was one of the schools built for black school children in Delaware by philanthropist Pierre S. duPont as part of a $100 million dollar project to equalize conditions and resources Delaware black and white community schools. Completed in 1923 at a cost of $9.000.00. this building operated until educational segregation was abolished, which occurred at this site in 1965. It is the only intact and well preserved school remaining from this historic era or educational equality and civil rights in Delaware. The Present:

The building has housed the Delaware Academy of Science's Iron Hill Museum since 1969. Great care was taken to reserve the original structure while converting it to one or New Castle Count's oldest science museums. It has hosted over half a million school children learning about science, history and technology since its inception.

The Future: The new Science Center will feature rotating exhibits with programs providing learning opportunities and explorations in science, technology, engineering and mathematics. The previous exhibit space in the school building will be restored to highlight its use as a school house for Black children during the period of educational segregation in Delaware. It will also include exhibits about the unique attributes of Iron Hill that attracted groups of people to the Pencader region as earl as 10,000 years ago."
Group that erected the marker: Iron Hill Museum

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: