Historic Roads of Newark, Delaware - Newark, DE
One of many historical markers at Iron Hill Park in Newark, Delaware.
Location: Delaware, United States

The plaque says, "The Old Baltimore Pike was built before1720 and connected Elkton, Maryland to Christiana. It followed the path of an east-west Indian trail over the south side of Iron Hill. When settlers arrived, (the Welsh iron miners of the Welsh Tract, for example), a new road was needed to transport products between Cecil County and Christiana. The improved road was known as the Post Road. It was later a turnpike called the Elk and Christiana Turnpike between 1817 and 1838, which was 7 miles long. To pay for its upkeep, tolls were collected at Cooch's Bridge.

It reverted to a public road once the Frenchtown Railroad diverted much of the business transport activities".
Americana: Sign

Significant Interest: Road Sign