Royal Gorge Bridge, Canyon City, CO
13S E 471868 N 4257264
Royal Gorge Bridge and Park in Colorado is the most visited theme park and wildlife park in the Pikes Peak Region. This historical landmark features scenic beauty and natural attractions as well as the world's highest Suspension Bridge.
Location: Colorado, United States

This is one of the most beautiful places I have ever been. I grew up near here, in Colorado Springs, and my family and I would make yearly trips to the Gorge. I love it. Recently they have added the Sky Coaster which is a giant swing that drops you straight down and then over the rim of the gorge. There is nothing quite like the thrill of swinging out over the gorge. Incredible. The bridge can be walked across or driven across. It is kind of scary when you walk, and cars drive by, you can feel the whole thing rattle and shake. I get a little nervous every time I cross the bridge. I don't know if it is scarier in car or by foot.

Usage: Automobile

Length: 880 feet