Castries Lucky 7 - Saint Lucia
The center point of the Castries Lucky 7 is at the intersection of Micoud & Laborie Streets. Our 9 waymarks are within 0,05 miles from this center point with a tally of 18.
Location: Saint Lucia

Castries is the capital and largest city of Saint Lucia, an island country in the Caribbean. It houses the seat of government and the head offices of many foreign and local businesses.

One of the major tourist areas in St. Lucia, Castries is a port of call for cruise ships. They dock at Pointe Seraphine, to the north of the harbour.

Landmarks include the Cathedral of the Immaculate Conception, Derek Walcott Square (renamed from Columbus Square to honor the island's Nobel Prize-winning poet, Derek Walcott), the City Library, the Government House, and Fort Charlotte, at the top of Morne Fortune (an 845-foot or 258 m hill). Beaches include Vigie Beach, Malabar Beach, Choc Beach, and La Toc Beach.

The Nobel Laureates Festival - Saint Lucia has two Nobel laureates, Sir Arthur Lewis, who won the Nobel Prize in Economics (1979) and Sir Derek Walcott, who won the Nobel Prize in Literature (1992), which is an impressive feat for a population of less than 180,000. In fact, Saint Lucia is home to more Nobel laureates per capita than any country in the world. Each year, their achievements are celebrated at the Festival of Nobel Laureates.

The coordinates are from Castries Town Hall.

Sources: Wikipedia (visit link) and (visit link)
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2. Cathedrals-WMNG46 4. Living Statues-WMNFQP 5. Official Local Tourism Attractions-WM17AK4 6. First of its Kind-WMNG8N 8. Statues of Historic Figures-WMNG8G 9. Municipal Parks and Plazas-WMNFP3 10. Superlatives-WMNG4C 13. Gazebos-WMNFRT 14.Wikipedia Entries-WM17AK9

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: yes

Tally: 18