Federlesmahd Hallstatt Burial Mound
32U E 510387 N 5391789
This reconstructed celtic burial mound is found near the city of Echterdingen, just south of Stuttgart and along the Federlesmahd interpretive trail.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

Park at N48 40.808 E9 09.047

The Hallstatt culture was the predominant Central European culture during the local Bronze Age, and introduced the Iron Age. It is named for its type site, Hallstatt, a lakeside village in the Austrian Salzkammergut southeast of Salzburg. The Hallstatt culture extendedg from about 1200 BCE until around 500 BCE.

The burial mound was excavated in 1981 under the direction of the Volkshochschule Leinfelden-Echterdingen and the Landesdenkmalamt. It was built around 500 A.D. for a dead man who was found in a wooden casket at the surrounding ground level in the center of the mound. Buried with the dead man was the tip of an iron lance and a shaving knife. Two adjacent burials were included later in the mound.

The burial mound was restored to its original form and size. It was originally ringed by a ditch and crowned with a sandstone block, which was transported from a few 100 meters away.

There are numerous mounds in the vacinity. Next to it are a series of reproduced Celtic stone statues originally found at other sites in the area.
Admission Fee (local currency): Free

Opening days/times: