Lapidum Parking Area - Havre de Grace, MD
A roadside lookout at Susquehanna State Park in Havre de Grace, Maryland.
Location: Maryland, United States

Photos taken on 9 January 2023. The plaque says, "River Crossing Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail-Little evidence remains of what was once the northernmost navigable deep-water port on the Susquehanna River. The “Upper Ferry” crossed between here and Port Deposit.
When the British attacked May 3, 1813, they helped themselves to a barrel of whiskey from John Stump’s warehouse, then torched the building with its 500 barrels of flour.

Day of Terror
In one day, British raiders burned two-thirds of the building in Havre de Grace, raided a warehouse here, and destroyed the Principio Iron Works. Port Deposit—its battery visible from the water—was spared.

(Inscription under the painting in the upper left)
A Ferry Scene on the Susquehanna at Wright’s Ferry, near Havre de Grace, ca. 1811 by Pavel Petrovich Svomom-Image by the Metropolitian Museum of Art.

“The Boats which I sent up the Susquehanna returned after destroying five vessels in it and a large Store of Flour, when everything being completed to my utmost wishes, the whole division re-embarked and returned to the Ships…”
British Rear Adm. George Cockburn to Adm. John B. Warren, May 3, 1813."
Describe - Highway or Road number: Lapidum Road