Stanley Ferry Marina - Stanley Ferry, UK
30U E 601310 N 5951526
This information board is just to the north west of the Aire and Calder Navigation which is shared at this point by the long distance cycling and walking trail, the Trans Pennine Trail.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

This board is one of two in this area about the Trans Pennine Trail and the area around Stanley Ferry.

The Trans Pennine Trail connects Southport on the west coast of England with Hornsea on the East Coast. It also has a north south connection between Chesterfield and Leeds, and this is the section that the information board is on.
Trans Pennine Trail - Stanley Ferry Marina

A national coast to coast route for walking, cycling and in places, horse riding. linking vibrant cities, peaceful countryside, sunny seaside, timeless villages, historic market towns and dramatic Pennine moorland.

You'll find the Trans Pennine Trail more easy-going than you think.. The Trail follows a variety of old railways, canals, riversides and cross country tracks, most of which are flat or on easy gradients. This makes the Trail the easiest way to cross the Pennines under your own steam!

Use your local section of the Trail for walking, cycling, jogging, or in places, riding on horseback. Use it to travel to work, school, the shops, or simply for pleasure. Or why 'not try the whole of the Trail for a holiday (215 miles coast to coast, or 65 miles from Leeds to Chesterfield). The TPT is part of the National Cycle Network and is signed with NCN route numbers.

More than 60% is on traffic free well-surfaced paths making long sections of the TPT ideal for families with children. Also, the easy gradients and good surfaces make much of the route suitable for people using wheelchairs.

Leaflets, waterproof colour maps and a guide to accommbdation along the Trail are all available to help you enjoy the TPT. Contact your local Tourist Information Centre for more information about the Trail or log on to the TPT website (wwwtranspenninetrail.org.uk).

Thanks to funding from the Millennium Commission the Trans Pennine Trail was officially opened in September 2001. The route was developed by a unique partnership of 26 local councils and other partners across the country, with a lead office in Barnsley. The same organisations now look after and seek to develop the route further.

Stanley Ferry has been an important crossing point on the River Calder for centuries. In Roman times a signal station was located on the high land overlooking the area. The river has long been a valuable route for transport. During the excavation of the canal a Bronze Age canoe was found.

Coal has been important in shaping the landscape. The Wakefield Manor Court Rolls mention 'coal pits' as early as 1311. In the 1700's Stanley developed as a coal mining village. The opening of the Aire and Calder Navigation upstream to Leeds on the Aire and to Wakefield on the Calder provided a much increased market for the coal produced. The Trail follows the 'Nagger line', the route of one of the earliest railways in Yorkshire, built to bring the coal down to the Navigation.

The Wakefield District has a proud heritage in the mining industry, the legacy of which has allowed for the creation of many areas of green space. The Trail passes through many sites once affected by industry but now reclaimed as natural areas to provide a landscape rich in history, important for wildlife and for people to enjoy.

From Stanley the Trail runs north to Leeds and south to Barnsley where it links to the main east-west route of the Trail. From here it is easy to link into the Wakefield City Centre.
Type of Historic Marker: Stand alone information board

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Wakefield Council