The Lower Calder Valley - Stanley Ferry, UK
30U E 601435 N 5951322
This information board is on the bank of the Aire and Calder Navigation which is shared at this point by the long distance cycling and walking trail, the Trans Pennine Trail.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

This board is one of two in this area about the Trans Pennine Trail and the area around Stanley Ferry.

The Trans Pennine Trail connects Southport on the west coast of England with Hornsea on the East Coast. It also has a north south connection between Chesterfield and Leeds, and this is the section that the information board is on.
Trans Pennine Trail - The Lower Calder Valley

The Trans Pennine Trail (TPT) is an exciting route for walkers, cyclists and, in many parts horse riders. Linking the North and Irish Sea the route passes through the Pennines, along old railways, canals, riversides and cross country tracks, most of which are flat or on easy gradients - the easiest way to cross the Pennines under your own steam!

The Trail from coast-to-coast between Southport and Hornsea is 215 miles (346km) long. A north-south route connecting Leeds and Chesterfield, a spur to York and a spur to Kirkburton means there are approximately 370 miles (595km) of Trans Pennine Trail available to explore. The section from Leeds to Chesterfield is 65 miles (104km).

The Trans Pennine Trail is mainly traffic free and is surprisingly level considering the dramatic scenery along the way. Easy gradients and surfaced paths make many sections suitable for families, gentle exercise and people using wheelchairs and pushchairs. So whether on foot, horse or cycle; for a day or longer; alone with friends and family -the TPT can offer something for everyone.

Leaflets, waterproof colour maps and a guide to accommodation along the route are all available to help you enjoy the Trail, contact your local Tourist Information Centre of visit the TPTs website www.transpenninetrall.org.uk

With funding from the Millennium Commission the Trans Pennine Trail was officially opened in September 2001. The route is now maintained and developed by a unique partnership of 27 local councils and other partners across the country with a national TPT Office in Barnsley.
Contact Information For more information about the Trail in Wakefield district contact Wakefield Council. Tel: 0345 8 506 506 or email: prowteam@wakefield.gov.uk For the Trans Pennine Trail Project Officer contact the TPT Office, do Neighbourhood Services, PO Box 605, Bamsley, S70 9FF. Tel: 01226 772572 or email: info®transpenninetrail.org.uk For information on events and accommodation in Wakefield district contact the Tourist Information Centre. Tel: 0345 601 8353 '- For more information on bus and train services contact -West-Yorkshire Metro, -- Tel: MetroLine 0113 245 7676 or email: metroline@wypte.gov.uk Why not join the Friends of the Trail or volunteer rangers and contribute to its success by campaigning, fund raising and helping with Trail management. For more information contact the Trail Office.
From its early recorded history as one of Wakefield's three fords along the River Calder, Stanley Ferry has evolved into a landscape steeped in navigation and engineering history. An additional attraction of the area are the many nature conservation sites that are both rich in wildlife and attractive places to visit along he canal and river.

Canal History

The construction of the Aire and Calder Navigation began in the 1700s to assist the transportation of wood and coal, which had previously been moved by packhorse. The development of the waterways meant that the original crossing point became too deep to ford, so a ferry boat service came into operation. The boat however was so small that separate journeys were needed for a horse and cart and from the 19th century demand increased fora bridge. The original bridge at Stanley Ferry was constructed in 1879.

The Aqueduct

Probably the most celebrated feature of navigation and engineering history at Stanley Ferry, the original iron aqueduct was the first suspension aqueduct of its kind in the world. Now a protected structure, it was designed by George Leather, constructed between 1836-1839 and opened in 1839, at a cost of £40,000-£50,000. The aqueduct is no longer in use and was replaced in 1981.

Nature

The land along the canal and river around Stanley Ferry represents one of the highest concentrations of designated nature areas in the Wakefield district. Many of the areas a re former industrial sites, which have been reclaimed for nature conservation and recreation. Today these sites are rich in wildlife and species that can be seen include skylarks on Parkhill , three types of orchid on the Ashfieds and Southern Washlands, and reed beds with associated wildlife at Stanley Ferry Flash.

Type of Historic Marker: Stand alond board

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Wakefield Council