Footprints From the Past - Colorado Springs, Colorado
Located along the Garden Drive Trail at the Garden of the Gods Park.
Location: Colorado, United States

3,400 years ago
Archaeologists have evidence confirming Walter C. Galloway was the first to that people have lived in what is now stake a claim here. He lived on the Garden of the Gods for more than three property until selling in 1874 thousand years. The native Ute people believe they have always been here. Buckskin Charlie (1840-1936) was one of many respected Ute Chiefs.

Early 1800s
General James Wilkinson sent Lieutenant Zebulon Montgomery Pike and 22 men West to map the newly-acquired Louisiana Purchase. News of the land's scenic wonders and beauty spread quickly. gold was discovered in nearby Denver, fortune-seekers dashed West during the Pikes Peak or Bust gold rush. The tall rock formations have always provided a landmark to bring people of various cultures together. The Ute, as the original inhabitants, would often trade and find winter shelter among the rocks. They returned annually to the mountains further west during the summer.

1859
When gold was discovered in nearby Denver, fortune-seekers dashed West during the Pikes Peak or Bust Gold rush.

1862
The Homestead Act required applicants to have $18, be the head of the household or 21 years old. Each settler was given 160 acres to live on, build a home

1871
General William Jackson Palmer founded the city of Colorado Springs and established headquarters for the Denver and Rio Grande Railroad. His philanthropic efforts included enhancing the area with beautiful parks, trees and gardens.

1874
The Chambers family purchased the Galloway Homestead. They created a popular orchard and produce farm, including greenhouses for growing out of season fruits and vegetables. The Chambers family worked tirelessly to create a highly functioning farm.

1900
Palmer purchased Rock Ledge Ranch and built The Orchard House for his relatives, the Sclaters. The architecture was similar to their home in South Africa.

GARDEN OF THE GODS PARK
Group or Groups Responsible for Placement: