The Cannon Grange - Wilton, CT
A historic Grange Hall in Wilton, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

This Grange Hall has been in operation since 1899 in the Cannondale section of Wilton.

From their website:

"On April 27, 1899 a group of people met at the home William B. Smith in Cannondale to discuss organization of a new subordinate grange of the Order of Patrons of Husbandry, better known as the National Grange.

The meeting was adjourned until May 4, 1899 and at that time, with 53 charter members and an assist from the established Norfield, Westport and New Canaan Granges, Cannon Grange No. 152 of the Connecticut State Grange of the Order of Patrons of Husbandry was established.

Samuel J. Miller was the first Master of Cannon Grange. Mr. Miller was later President of The Gilbert & Bennett Mfg. Co. of Georgetown Connecticut. Click here for a full list of the Past Masters.

Cannon Grange was neither an original concept nor a new organization. By 1899 there were already 82 subordinate granges in Connecticut. The National Grange had already made its most prominent marks in American history books, had been through its most turbulent years and was in the process of a long and slow recovery from its nadir.

To put this event in perspective it is useful to journey back in time to visit the origins of the national Order which these local people joined."

Their site has an extensive article on the long history of this organization!

Their address: