H.C. Andersens Hus - Odense, Denmark
32U E 588079 N 6140046
EN: This is the house where the famous writer Hans Christian Andersen was born. DK: Dette er huset, hvor den berømte forfatter Hans Christian Andersen blev født.
Location: Denmark

EN: For work I am in Odense a few times per year. I had previously been here, but the location has been under construction for quite a while (no longer). Next to / behind the Hans Christian Andersen house, a museum about Hans Christian Andersen has been built. The birthplace of Hans Christian Andersen/ building itself is quite sober, with exception of the bright yellow color. As the expanded description requests to use daytime pictures, I have used the picture of one of my previous waymark visit at the first picture in the gallery. All other pictures were taking tonight.

About Hans Christian Andersen:
"Hans Christian Andersen was a Danish author. Although a prolific writer of plays, travelogues, novels, and poems, he is best remembered for his literary fairy tales. These include: "The Emperor's New Clothes", "The Little Mermaid", "The Nightingale", "The Steadfast Tin Soldier", "The Red Shoes", "The Princess and the Pea", "The Snow Queen", "The Ugly Duckling", "The Little Match Girl", and "Thumbelina"."

About the Building / location:
"Hans Christian Andersen was born in a tiny yellow house on a cobbled street in the centre of Odense in 1805. And it’s still there! Today it’s one of the oldest poet museums in the world and a great place to start a Hans Christian Andersen tour through Odense’s oldest and prettiest parts."

About the building history according to the Danish Monument register:
"HC Andersen's House was built in 1799 and was located at the time in one of the city's poorest quarters on the outskirts of the city. The building's seven rooms have been inhabited by up to five families at the same time. Originally, the rooms probably all had rammed clay floors, walls with exposed timber and masonry, while the ceilings consisted entirely of loose boards that prevented dirt and snow from falling into the living rooms. The building's layout has been slightly changed since 1800, where there were, among other things, two entrance doors facing Hans Jensens Stræde and a total of three chimneys. Likewise, a door has been added to the living room in the long towards Bangs Boder, probably to promote circulation through the house when the building was converted into a museum in 1907. The alcove was probably also converted when the building became a museum.

Over time, several building parts have been changed to versions that most likely have more decorative details than the original building parts from the house's construction in 1799, including corner bands, front doors and main cornices. These building parts are testimony to the restoration attitude at the time of replacement.

The world-famous poet Hans Christian Andersen was born in this building on 2 April 1805, probably in the living room facing Bangs Boder."
Source: (visit link)

DK: På grund af arbejdet er jeg i Odense et par gange om året. Jeg havde tidligere været her, men stedet har været under opbygning i et stykke tid (ikke længere). Ved siden af bag HC Andersen-huset er der bygget et museum om HC Andersen. HC Andersens fødested/ selve bygningen er ret sober, med undtagelse af den klare gule farve. Da den udvidede beskrivelse anmoder om at bruge dagsbilleder, har jeg brugt billedet af et af mine tidligere waymark-besøg ved det første billede i galleriet. Alle andre billeder blev taget i aften.

Om HC Andersen:
"HC Andersen var en dansk forfatter. Selvom han var en produktiv forfatter af skuespil, rejseberetninger, romaner og digte, huskes han bedst for sine litterære eventyr. Disse omfatter: "Kejserens nye klæder", "Den lille havfrue", " Nattergalen", "Den standhaftige tinsoldat", "De røde sko", "Prinsessen og ærten", "Snedronningen", "Den grimme ælling", "Den lille tændstikpige" og "Tommelfingeren"."
Kilde: (visit link)

Om bygningen/sted:
"HC Andersen blev født i et lille gult hus på en brostensbelagt gade i centrum af Odense i 1805. Og det er der stadig! I dag er det et af de ældste digtermuseer i verden og et godt sted at starte en HC Andersen-turné gennem Odenses ældste og smukkeste dele."
Kilde: (visit link)

Om bygningshistorien ifølge Dansk Monumentregister:
"HC Andersens Hus er opført i 1799 og lå dengang i et af byens fattigste kvarterer i udkanten af byen. Bygningens syv værelser har været beboet af op til fem familier på samme tid. Oprindeligt var værelserne formentlig alle havde ramlede lergulve, vægge med frilagt tømmer og murværk, mens lofterne udelukkende bestod af løse brædder, der forhindrede snavs og sne i at falde ned i stuerne.Bygningens indretning er ændret lidt siden 1800, hvor der var bl.a. , to indgangsdøre mod Hans Jensens Stræde og i alt tre skorstene Ligeledes er der tilføjet en dør til stuen i det lange mod Bangs Boder, formentlig for at fremme cirkulationen gennem huset, da bygningen blev indrettet til museum i 1907 Alkoven blev formentlig også ombygget, da bygningen blev museum.

Flere bygningsdele er gennem tiden ændret til udgaver, der højst sandsynligt har flere dekorative detaljer end de oprindelige bygningsdele fra husets opførelse i 1799, herunder hjørnebånd, hoveddøre og hovedgesimser. Disse bygningsdele er vidnesbyrd om restaureringsholdningen på udskiftningstidspunktet.

Den verdensberømte digter HC Andersen blev født i denne bygning den 2. april 1805, formentlig i stuen ud mod Bangs Boder."
Kilde: (visit link)