Auckland War Memorial Museum - Auckland, New Zealand
The Auckland Museum is one of New Zealand's most important museums and war memorials. Its collections concentrate on New Zealand history (and especially the history of the Auckland Region), natural history, as well as military history.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

The museum houses a large collection of Maori and Pacific Island artefacts and treasures, including for example three entire buildings, including Hotunui, a large carved meeting house built in 1878 at Thames, and Te Toki a Tapiri, a waka taua (war canoe) from 1830. The museum also stores a photographic collection of 1.2 million images, and stores and exhibits 1.5 million natural history specimens from the fields of botany, entomology, geology, land vertebrates and marine biology. The stated goal is to eventually possess specimens from all New Zealand species.

There is also an extensive permanent exhibition covering wars, both within New Zealand and New Zealand's participation in overseas conflicts. This exhibition is linked to the War Memorial, and for example shows models of Maori pas (earth fortifications) and original Spitfire and Mitsubishi Zero aeroplanes. The Museum holds the largest collection of applied and decorative arts in New Zealand and selections are currently displayed in the Landmarks and Encounters Galleries.

Open daily from 9AM - 5PM, closed Christmas Day. Open late every Tuesday evening until 8.30PM.

Admission Prices:
International visitors $28 Adult, $14 Child*, $75 Family; New Zealand visitors Donations invited; Auckland Residents Free

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Half of a day (2-5 hours)