Westminster Presbyterian Church - Smiths Falls, Ontario
18T E 419312 N 4972584
Westminster Church began with a meeting of Presbyterians in 1829. In 1845, St. Paul's Free Church of Scotland joined with with St. Andrews' Church of Scotland under the new name Westminster.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Westminster Church began with a meeting of Presbyterians in 1829. The current Gothic Revival building is on the historic site of St. Andrews Church of Scotland. This congregation was organized in 1833 by the Reverend Dr. George Romanes. Romanes became the first professor of Classics at Queen’s University in Kingston.

In 1845, St. Paul’s Free Church of Scotland was founded by Reverend William Aitken. Aitken went on to teach at the Presbyterian College, McGill University, Montreal, Quebec. St. Paul’s building is still used and is located at 54 William St. West. These two congregations amalgamated in 1913 under the new name Westminster. The current building was completed in 1928. It has been described as having “one of the finest church interiors in Lanark Country” and was the first Presbyterian Church in Canada to be designed with a chancel. The stained glass in the nave and gallery depict New Testament scenes with two exceptions. They are the work of Robert McCausland, Toronto.

The war memorial pipe organ is one of the largest in eastern Ontario. Thirty years ago this fall, it was broadcast nationally on CBC radio. It has almost 4,000 pipes in five divisions. It contains pipes from the original 1879 St. Paul’s organ built by S & R Warren and the Hook and Hastings Organ of St. Stephens Episcopal Church, Richmond, Virginia.

In 1948, the Ruby Memorial Carillon was dedicated. It can be heard across town during special occasion.
Presbyterian Denomination: Presbyterian Church in Canada

Status: Active House of Worship