Nelson City Lucky 7 - South Island, New Zealand
The center point of the Nelson Lucky 7 is on Trafalgar Square near the Rutherford Hotel. Our 9 waymarks are within 0,1 miles from this center point with a tally of 18.
Location: South Island, New Zealand

Nelson on the eastern shores of Tasman Bay is the oldest city in the South Island and the second-oldest settled city in New Zealand. It was established in 1841 and became a city by royal charter in 1858. It is a popular visitor destination and year-round attracts both New Zealanders and international tourists.

Nelson is well known for its thriving local arts and crafts scene; each year, the city hosts events popular with locals and tourists alike, such as the Nelson Arts Festival. The annual Wearable Art Awards began near Nelson and a local museum, World of WearableArt now showcases winning designs alongside a collection of classic cars.

The city is surrounded by mountains on three sides with Tasman Bay on the other and the region is the gateway to Abel Tasman National Park, Kahurangi National Park, Lakes Rotoiti and Rotoroa in the Nelson Lakes National Park.

It is a centre for both ecotourism and adventure tourism and has a high reputation among caving enthusiasts due to several prominent cave systems around Takaka Hill and Mounts Owen and Arthur, which hold the largest and deepest explored caverns in the southern hemisphere.

The Nelson economy (and that of the neighbouring Tasman District) is based on the 'big five' industries; seafood, horticulture, forestry, farming and tourism.

Source: Wikipedia (visit link)
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2. Cathedrals-WMN83T 3. Recommended Accommodation-WMN80N 4. Abstract Public Sculptures-WMN87H 6. New Zealand Historic Places-WMN0RM 8. World War I Memorials and Monuments-WMN826 9. Sequoioideae Trees-WMN12A 10. Superlatives-WM179W9 12. 'You Are Here' Maps-WMN868 14. Wikipedia Entries-WMN84R

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: yes

Tally: 18