Waves - Trentham Gardens, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, UK
30U E 553872 N 5867869
The Waves sculpture is located along the side of the lake in the gardens of the Trentham Estate on Stone Road in Trentham.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

"Trentham Gardens are formal Italianate gardens, part of an English landscape park. The gardens are set within a large area of woodland. Together these currently together cover some 300 acres (1.2 km2). The gardens were designed as a serpentine park by Capability Brown from 1758 onwards, overlying an earlier formal design attributed to Charles Bridgeman. Trentham Gardens are now principally known for the surviving formal gardens laid out in the 1840s by Sir Charles Barry, which have recently been restored. In 2012 the Trentham Estate was selected as the site of a Royal Diamond Jubilee wood, and a new woodland of 200,000 native oak trees will be planted on the estate. Successful garden designers Tom Stuart-Smith, Piet Oudolf and Nigel Dunnett have collaborated on the garden redesign.
Since 2000 Trentham Gardens has undergone a successful and major £120 million ($200 m) redevelopment by St. Modwen Properties as a leisure destination. The current regeneration project at Trentham includes restoration of the Italian gardens and adjacent woodlands, the creation of a garden centre and crafts centre, and various leisure attractions."
SOURCE: (visit link)

The Trentham Estate as a whole is a Grade II* listed park (list entry 1001168): The full description given by Historic England can be seen at the following link: (visit link)

An circular board in front of the sculpture gives the following information;

Waves Sculpture

"The waves from the 'World Vision' gardens, by designer John Warland, were exhibited at both the 2016 RHS Chelsea and Hampton Court Palace Flower Shows, achieving RHS Silver Gilt and Gold medals respectively. When we saw it, we felt that the sculpture could have a life beyond the shows, here at Trentham.
This is a great example of how, over three centuries later, Lancelot 'Capability' Brown's use of serpentine curves- seen at Trentham in the forms of the lake, meandering walks and undulating contours- is still inspiring designers today.

The original concept was created for World Vision with symbolism of the ups and downs faced by children in developing countries."

Title: Waves

Artist: John Warland