Staines-upon-Thames Lucky 7 - UK
30U E 672744 N 5700939
The center point of the Staines-upon-Thames Lucky 7 is behind the Colne Lodge Staines. Our 7 waymarks are within 0,1 mile from this center point with a tally of 14.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

Staines-upon-Thames is a market town in northwest Surrey, England, around 17 mi (27 km) west of central London. It is in the Borough of Spelthorne, at the confluence of the River Thames and Colne.

The industrialisation of Staines began in the mid-17th century when Thomas Ashby established a brewery in the town. Improvements to the local transport network in the mid-19th century also stimulated an expansion of the local population. The current Staines Bridge, designed by George Rennie, was opened in 1832 by William IV and the first railway line through Staines opened in 1848. The town became a centre for linoleum manufacture in 1864, when Frederick Walton established a factory on the site of the 13th-century Hale Mill.

At the end of the 20th century, Staines became infamous as the home town of the fictional film and television character, Ali G. Although many local residents felt that the town's reputation was suffering through its association with the character, Sacha Baron Cohen, the creator of Ali G, praised Staines for being a "lovely, leafy, middle-class suburb... where swans swim under the beautiful bridge". Partly in response to the reaction to the character, Spelthorne Borough Council voted in 2011 to add the suffix "upon-Thames" to the name.

Source: Wikipedia (visit link)
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2. City and Town Halls-WMK6WT 3. Buffet Restaurants-WMK6ZK 4. Figurative Public Sculpture-WMK83M 6. UK Historical Markers-WMK69K 12. Pictorial Pub Signs-WMK6YA 13. Arch Bridges-WMK6XG 14. Wikipedia Entries-WMK6YK

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: yes

Tally: 14