Mount Vernon School District 78 - Chatham NJ
18T E 550362 N 4508060
Mount Vernon School District 78-Built around 1860 as one room schoolhouse. Served until 1928 as one of four township schools. Renovated as Chatham Township Hall 1959.
Location: New Jersey, United States

TEXT ON THE HISTORICAL MARKER

Mount Vernon School District 78

From the website below:

"The Red Brick Schoolhouse was built in 1860 and used until 1928 when the town's five rural schools were replaced by the Southern Boulevard School. The schoolhouse was deeded to the town and, for many years, was used as the Town Hall. When the town offices were relocated in 1988, the building was put into the charge of the Historical Society for use as a museum.

The museum has a permanent exhibit on the second floor which is arranged according to the town's original school districts. Each district highlights, not only that school, but also the industries, farming activities, and the people who lived in each district.

The first floor is a large meeting room where our lecture series is presented. The room contains a number of displays as well, including antique toys, food preparation equipment, dresses, and various locally manufactured items.

The museum is open from 2-4 PM on the first Sunday of each month. Tours for Scouts and other groups can also be arranged. Call Museum Director, Sue Moore at 973-635-2765.

Below is a gallery of images from our collection. Select each for a larger view.

Original or Re-creation?: Original