Alejo de la Encarnacion Perez
14R E 547311 N 3254053
Alejo de la Encarnacion Perez was the youngest survivor of the Battle of the Alamo in 1836 and when he died in 1918, he was the last known Alamo survivor!

People become famous for all sorts of reasons. In the case of Alejo de la Encarnacion Perez, he got doubly blessed. He was a 1 year old toddler when his mother and he were inside the Alamo while it was being attacked for the 13 days Santa Anna fought to gain a victory over the Alamo defenders. As ruthless a Santa Anna was to the men fighting him, he did at least release the women and children once the battle stopped. Alejo de la Encarnacion Perez earned the reputation of being the youngest person to have survived the siege of the Alamo. Fast forward 82 more years to when Perez died and the man who was the youngest survivor had now gained the title of the last known survivor to die! This is no small accomplishment considering he had fought for the Confederacy during four years of the Civil War and had survived that to outlive all the other Alamo survivors.

He is buried in the southern end of the middle section of the cemetery. His marker is a modest stone on which engraving of his life information is found along with a Texas historical marker which is attached in the center of the gravestone.

Link to Historical Marker Database:

Link to Webroots entry about Alejo de la Encarnacion Perez:

Marker Text:
(March 23, 1835 - October 10, 1918) Alejo de la Encarnacio Perez, infant son of Maria Juana Navarro Perez, was the youngest known survivor of the 1836 Battle of the Alamo. From 1861 to 1864 Alejo served in the Confederate Army. After the Civil War he served the city of San Antonio in a number of offices, including those of police officer and city marshal. Alejo's marriages, to Maria Antonia Rodriguez and Florencia Sappo Valdez, produced 11 children. At the time of his death he was the last known Alamo survivor. Recorded - 1998