Col. Jose Francisco Ruiz
14R E 547307 N 3254132
A little more than a car's length into the main arched gate of the San Fernando Cemetery No. 1 is a large gray 1936-styled Texas Historical Marker at the gravesite of Colonel Jose Francisco Ruiz.

Jose F. Ruiz was the right man in the right place at the right time. He was originally a Lieutenant Colonel in the Mexican Army, but in the time of the transition during the 1830s and 1840s, Ruiz saw the importance of Texas gaining its own Republic! His decision to support the fight for independence from Mexico's rule gave Texas one of its outstanding leaders who was indigenous to the land this new Republic now represented. As a Colonel and a Senator, Jose F. Ruiz showed exemplary leadership.

His large gray granite marker is on the North side of the entrance road at the main arched gate. It is "on the front row" facing the road, so it should be very easy to visually find. It is probably about two car lengths (40 feet) in from the arched gateway. It is the classic 1936 large gray granite with a pointed top and a metal wreath with a star in its center attached to the stone above where the text is carved into the face of the marker.

Wikipedia entry for Col. Jose Francisco Ruiz:

TSHA entry for Col. Jose Francisco Ruiz:

.

Marker Text:
Officer in the Mexican Army, 1831. Signer of the Texas Declaration of Independence 1836, Senator of the first Congress f the Republic 1836-37. Born in San Antonio January 29, 1783. Died January 20,1840. Erected by the State of Texas 1936