Angkor Wat Lucky 7 - Siem Reap, Cambodia
The center point of the Angkor Wat Lucky 7 is between the moat and the West Gate. Our 8 waymarks are within 0,3 mile from this center point with a tally of 8.
Location: Cambodia

Angkor Wat is visually, architecturally and artistically breathtaking. It is a massive three-tiered pyramid crowned by five lotus-like towers rising 65 meters from ground level.

The principal temple of the Angkorian region, Angkor Wat, was built between 1113 and 1150 by King Suryavarman II. As the best-preserved temple at Angkor complex, it is the only one to have remained a significant religious center since its foundation – first Hindu, dedicated to the god Vishnu, then Buddhist.

The end of the Angkorian period is generally set as 1431, the year Angkor was sacked and looted by Ayutthaya invaders, though the civilization already had been in decline in the 13th and 14th centuries. During the course of the 15th century, nearly all of Angkor was abandoned, except for Angkor Wat, which remained a Buddhist shrine.

Angkor Wat is the main tourist attraction in Cambodia. It has become a symbol of the country, appearing on its national flag.