Evansburg United Methodist Church - Collegeville, PA
18T E 462977 N 4448133
The Gothic Revival style Evansburg United Methodist Church is located at 3871 Germantown Pike, Collegeville, PA.

The first Methodist congregation was in the Collegeville-Evansburg area was organized in 1836. Members met in a private home. The present church was built in 1841 in the Gothic Revival style as the Evansburg Methodist Episcopal Church. In 1939, with the reunion of two branches of the Methodist Church, the church was named the Evansburg Methodist Church. As a result of the union of the Evangelical United Bretheren Church and the Evansburg Methodist Church in 1968 the name was again changed to the Evansburg United Methodist Church.

The Evansburg United Methodist Church has a one bay deep projecting entrance block covered with a gable roof. The red double door entrance is topped by a pointed arch stained glass window and framed by a Gothic arch. Each side has a Gothic style window. Above the door is a red, semi-circullar louvered window.

The main block is three bays deep and has a gable roof with a chimney in the rear at the apex of the gable. The front has a pair of Gothic windows flanking the entrance block. The sides have large Gothic windows at each bay. To the rear of the church is an extension, built in 1949, with a porch and an auxiliary entrance on both sides. Connected to the back of the extension is a second building, the Fellowship Hall, added in 1999.
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1841