Hospital de Sant Pau - Barcelona
Palau de la Música Catalana and Hospital de Sant Pau, Barcelona
Location: Cataluña, Spain

Very impressive architecture. spend some time looking at the details like the mosaics on some of the walls and details in the iron gate.

'The complex of buildings that make up the Hospital de Sant Pau succeeded the Hospital de la Santa Creu, built in the early 15th century. The Hospital de Sant Pau is of great importance as the largest hospital complex in the Modernista style. Here Domènech i Montaner found original, daring solutions to the problems posed by the needs of the contemporary hospital (ventilation, hygiene, specialities, interdisciplinary medicine, etc.). The Hospital de Sant Pau remains true to the original design. It is of exceptional interest because of its beauty, scale and unique architectural design.' (visit link)
Type: Building