Upper Providence Meetinghouse - Collegeville, PA
18T E 459488 N 4444405
The Colonial style Upper Providence Meetinghouse is located at 807 Black Rock Road in Collegeville, PA.

The Quakers in Collegeville were established in 1716. They built their first meetinghouse in 1732. The present historic meetinghouse was erected in 1828. The Colonial style, rectangular, symmetrical, stucco covered meetinghouse has a gabled roof and a single brick chimney on the north end. The front is five bays wide with a central entrance covered by a gable roof. A pair of shuttered windows are on both sides of the entrance.

The south side has an auxiliary entrance flanked by a pair of shuttered windows. The north side has a pair of shuttered windows. The meetinghouse has a cemetery with 33 grave sites to the south.

In 1909 it was decided to open Providence Meeting for worship twice a year. This occurs the last first day (Sunday) in June and September at 3:30pm. In addition, the meetinghouse is open for worship on Easter morning at 8am.

Physical Address:
807 Black Rock Road