Pelton Wheel - Gamsen, VS, Switzerland
A Pelton turbine wheel on display in the south of Gamsen.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: This Pelton turbine wheel is displayed on a building wall at the southern edge of Gamsen.

These turbines are often used in small hydroelectric power plants and are also often placed in front of them. However, the building to which it is attached is actually too far from the stream to be one. Perhaps the plant is located further inside the company premises, which are not accessible to the public. Detailed information is not available.

DE: Dieses Pelton Turbinenrad ist am Südrand von Gamsen an einer Gebäudewand ausgestellt.

Diese Turbinen werden häufig in Kleinwasserkraftwerken verwendet und sind öfters auch vor solchen aufgestellt. Das Gebäude, an dem es angebracht ist, ist aber eigentlich zu weit vom Bach entfernt, um ein solches zu sein. Vielleicht befindet es sich weiter im Innern des öffentlich nicht zugänglichen Firmenareals. Detaillierte Informationen sind aber nicht aufzutreiben.
Type of Machine: pelton wheel

Year the machine was built: unknown