Monroe Theatre - Woodsfield, OH
The Monroe Theatre built in 1939, having many of the characteristics of the Art Deco style.
Location: Ohio, United States

The Monroe Theatre built in 1939, and closed in 1977 was acquired by Monroe Arts Council, and is a 501C3 Non Profit group. The theatre currently seats 300 people. Originally it seated 500. Most of the original fixtures are still here, still in place, and still in use.

Source: (visit link)

I cannot find a source which conclusively says the Monroe Theater was built documenting the style as Art Deco. Given that, the theater certainly has many of the characteristics such as monolithic appearance, roofs with parapets, spires or tower-like constructs, and linear forms horizontally and vertically throughout the building done with bands of brick, canopies or copings.
Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Culture/Entertainment