A Nation Moving Westward - Marietta, OH
17S E 460606 N 4363012
The sculpture itself is about 15' tall that sits on a base that adds an additional 2' in height. It is made of sandstone, dedicated on July 8, 1938. The artist is Gutzon Borglum, best known for his work on Mount Rushmore.
Location: Ohio, United States

On the front of the monument, three male figures, dressed in late 18th century attire, stand on a large rock after having just landed on the shore of the Ohio River. Behind them, carved from the rear of the large rock, are two bare-chested male figures unloading provisions from a small boat, and a Native American seated on the rock. The scene represents the first settlers arriving in Marietta with their Indian guide. Two of the figure's standing on the front of the monument wear long capes and tricorn hats. Between these two is a figure dressed in a short, belted jacket, knee breeches, and hat with a folded brim.

Source: (visit link)

The Start Westward Memorial, officially known as the Memorial to the "Start Westward of the United States", also known as the National Start Westward Memorial of The United States or Start Westward Monument, is a 1938 sculpture designed by Gutzon Borglum and located in Muskingum Park in Marietta, Ohio, United States. Borglum agreed to take on the commission at the request of George White, his friend and former Governor of Ohio.

It commemorates the westward expansion of the United States, and the sesquicentennial of the establishment of Marietta in 1788. It stands on purpose-designed esplanade designed by Borglum and the architect John Schooley.

As the memorial has weathered badly, there are plans to recreate it in bronze, and move the original to a new indoor visitor center.

TITLE: A Nation Moving Westward

ARTIST(S): Borglum, Gutzon

DATE: Dedicated July 8, 1938

MEDIUM: Sculpture: sandstone; Base: stone.

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS 76005129

PHYSICAL LOCATION:
Front St, Marietta, OH 45750

DIFFERENCES NOTED BETWEEN THE INVENTORY LISTING AND YOUR OBSERVATIONS AND RESEARCH:
Well protected from the weather, but being made of sandstone there is some significant deterioration from the elements.