Original Mercantile - Pawhuska Downtown Historic District - Pawhuska, OK
The Original Mercantile in downtown Pawhuska.

"Numbers 49 and 50 served as the first major commercial center for downtown Pawhuska. With a strategic location, the MERCANTILE was the closest structure where money could be spent after the Osage tribal members received their "headrights", or oil royalty payments, which were dispensed from the lower floor of the bandstand across the street (present day site of the TRIANGLE BUILDING, Number 48). At one time, the enterprise bore the name OSAGE MERCANTILE. These two buildings, as well as the other buildings (Numbers 51 and 52), form another expansive block of buildings in downtown Pawhuska. Though the storefronts have been altered with paint on the brick and aluminum grilles over the clerestories, the character of the architecture is still evident. The MERCANTILE STORE originally had a freely-standing carved granite column on the southwest corner with a recessed, bevelled entry. This has been replaced with an unadorned brick column with the storefront being squared.

The second floors of all four buildings are the same. In all, there are eight bays with two large large windows and one bay with three windows. Vertically, the bays are separated by shallow brick pilasters; horizontally, tied by a continuous stone window seal. Two bands of stone, interrupted by the pilasters, form the window lintels. All windows are presently boarded. Decorative inset panels break the plane of the brown brick with vertically-dropped stone cornices projecting above on all facades but Number 52 which has a flush stone banding. The parapet has brick detailing with a vertical emphasis and a stone cap. Of particular interest is the southwest corner of the building with paired Roman arched windows topped with heavy stone lintels. The facade continues above the height of the rest of the building. A pair of small windows with massive stone sills and hoods are present. A vertically-dropped stone cornice, supported by brackets at the pilasters, encircles the "tower". Above this is a decorative brick parapet." (visit link)
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Pawhuska Downtown Historic District

528 Osage Avenue Pawhuska, OK