First National Bank Building - Pawhuska Downtown Historic District - Pawhuska, OK
The First National Bank Building is part of the Pawhuska Downtown Historic District.

"This structure is another "oil boom" skyscraper to appear in Pawhuska in the 1920's. Appearing as a four story building, the "first floor" actually includes a mezzanine, also. The north facade, or front entrance, is divided vertically into three equal bays. The Renaissance Revival structure is clad solely in quarried limestone. A watertable runs the entire base of the building, broken only by the entrances. Large Roman arches, encompassing the first floor and mezzanine level windows have carved stone voussoirs and imposts. The central entry is recessed with a two story barrel-vaulted ceiling. A cornice projects slightly to define the upper edge of the mezzanine. The three floors above are also divided into three bays with shallow squared pilasters. Setting on plain plinths, the fluted stone pilasters extend three floors to composite carved stone capitals. Though the windows are new aluminum frames with dark glass, they do not detract from the overall architectural integrity. Recessed stone panels span from pilaster to pilaster and from window to window. Atop the pilasters and running continuously on both sides is a correctly proportioned entablature with a decorative fascia, frieze with medallions, dentils, and cornice. A plain parapet is above this." (visit link)
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Pawhuska Downtown Historic District

100 West Main Street Pawhuska, OK