Arcade Building - Pawhuska Downtown Historic District - Pawhuska, OK
The Arcade Building in Pawhuska, OK.

"From the street, this unassuming structure is a good example of Plains Commercial architecture. However, on the interior, it is another example of unusual planning found in Pawhuska. The exterior is divided into three bays. The central bay consists of a pair of original doors with original screen doors and transom topped by a 10-lite clerestory. Between the transom and the clerestory, there is a pressed metal canopy, supported by turn-buckles, which cantilevers over the sidewalk. The flanking bays are original storefronts, though not of similar configurations. The clerestories have been covered with wood. The second floor has three sets of paired double-hung wood sash windows with a 3/1 lite pattern. A centrally located 19 ARCADE 22 nameplate accentuates the plain brown brick. Like the exterior, the interior is unaltered and retains all details. A forerunner to the ever-popular "mini-mall", the ARCADE is just that. A central hallway runs the length of the building. Four commercial spaces are on each side with those in the front of the building having doors to the sidewalk and to the interior hallway. All the walls are glass with wood storefronts. (The original varnish has never been painted.) Above the display windows are clerestories matching those of the building front. The central hallway is two stories at the inner four spaces. Skylights bring natural light to these spaces. The second floor is punctuated by the hallway." (visit link)
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Pawhuska Downtown Historic District

629 Ki-he-kah Avenue Pawhuska, OK.