The Babbit-Mathews House CA. 1775 - (Jefferson Township) Oak Ridge NJ
Location: New Jersey, United States

THE PLACE:
Built between 1775 and 1785,The Babbit-Mathews House is one of the earliest pioneer dwellings in Jefferson Township. The original house, situated between later sections, consisted of a one-story, one-room log structure measuring approximately 16.5 feet square. Log dwellings like these were once common features in the highlands of north and central New Jersey.

THE PERSON:
Between 1775 and 1785, Elkanah Babbit built one of the earliest pioneer dwellings in Jefferson Township. Subsequent additions, CA. 1825 by Joseph Dickerson and CA. 1875 by Daniel Mathews, chronicle the evolution of the house from initial settlement,through a period of tenancy and owner-occupied farming, to a post-World War II suburban residence.

TEXT ON THE HISTORICAL MARKER
The Babbit-Mathews House CA. 1775-Between 1775 and 1785, Elkanah Babbit built one of the earliest pioneer dwellings in Jefferson Township. Located across the street, the original house, situated between later sections, consisted of a one-story, one-room log structure measuring approximately 16.5 feet square. Log dwellings like these were once common features in the highlands of north and central New Jersey. Subsequent additions, CA. 1825 by Joseph Dickerson and CA. 1875 by Daniel Mathews, chronicle the evolution of the house from initial settlement, through a period of tenancy and owner-occupied farming, to a post-World War II suburban residence.
Year it was dedicated: 1775

Location of Coordinates: In front of the historical marker