Frank Murphy Birthplace - Harbor Beach, MI
17T E 367250 N 4855705
Childhood home of Frank Murphy who had been Mayor of Detroit, Governor of Michigan, and on the Supreme Court of the United States.
Location: Michigan, United States

From the Michigan Historical Marker at the homesite:
Frank Murphy was associate justice of the U. S. Supreme Court from 1940 until his death in 1949. His earlier career included service as a judge in the Detroit Recorder’s Court and instructor in law at the University of Detroit in the twenties. In the following decade he was mayor of Detroit, U. S. governor-general in the Philippines, governor of Michigan, and attorney general of the United States. Governor Murphy’s stand during the 1937 sit-down strike received national attention when he refused to send troops to remove workers from the factories. As an associate justice, Murphy wrote many of the Court’s opinions concerning civil liberties. In Thornhill v. Alabama (1940), Murphy clarified labor’s right to strike, holding that peaceful picketing was a manifestation of freedom of speech. Murphy died on July 19, 1949, and is buried in Harbor Beach.

Second marker on the home reads:
Birthplace