Perkiomen Bridge - Collegeville, PA
18T E 461851 N 4448316
The Perkiomen Bridge is a stone arch bridge that carries the Ridge Pike, Old US 422, over Perkiomen Creek in Collegeville, PA.

The Perkiomen Bridge was built in 1799, to a design by John Lewis, making it one of the oldest stone arch bridges in the United States that is still in use. The bridge carries Ridge Pike, Old US 422, over Perkiomen Creek in Collegeville, PA. There are three lanes of vehicular traffic and a pedestrian pathway, on the north side.

The bridge has six stone arches of different sizes. The longest middle arch is 76' long. The arches at the ends of the bridge are much smaller and now go over dry land. The bridge has curved approaches from both the east and the west creating a distorted S shape. A Pennsylvania Historical Marker on the southeast end of the bridge is inscribed:

PERKIOMEN BRIDGE
-·-