Smedehusene - Faaborg, Danmark
32U E 579146 N 6106123
De to små smedehuse blev opført efter bybranden i 1728, da hele kvarteret omkring Holkegade nedbrændte. / The two small blacksmith's houses, were built after the town fire in 1728, when the entire neighborhood around Holkegade burned down.
Location: Denmark

En frygtelig bybrand opstod i Faaborg i 1728. Branden startede i Grønnegade og bredte sig hurtigt imod vest og syd inklusiv hele Holkegade. Efter to timer var 51 gårde og huse nedbrændt.
Blandt andet Kong Frederik IV´ gav økonomisk hjælp til ejerne af de nedbrændte bygninger, så nye kunne bygges.

De to små huse er bygget i bindingsværk. Gult murværk, sort bindingsværk, hvide vinduer og rødt tegltag. En hvid skorsten på hvert hus. Der er tre døre ud mod gaden. Over den ene dør ses et skilt med årstal. Samme dør skulle ifølge kilder have en dørhammer med et årstal på. Den eksisterer dog ikke og døren er blændet af.
De to huse blev oprindelig bygget som to selvstændige huse af to forskellige ejere. I 1863 købte smedemester Rasmus Rasmussen begge ejendomme og indrettede et smedieværksted bag husene. Og derfor kaldes husene, for smedehusene.

Tekst over døren:
Anno 1730 d. 16. februar ved Guds hjælp og kongens nåde er dette hus opbygget af ærlige og velagte S.L.S. (Simon Lauritzen) og kære hustru K.O.D. Soli Deo Gloria (Alene til Guds ære).

A terrible town fire occurred in Faaborg in 1728. The fire started in Grønnegade and quickly spread west and south, including the whole of Holkegade. After two hours, 51 farms and houses had been burnt down. Among other things, King Frederik IV' gave financial help to the owners of the burned down buildings, so that new ones could be built.

The two small houses are half-timbered. Yellow brickwork, black half-timbering, white windows and red tiled roof. A white chimney on every house. There are three doors facing the street. Above one door is a sign with the year. According to sources, the same door should have a door knocker with a year on it. However, it does not exist and the door is blinded.
The two houses were originally built as two independent houses by two different owners. In 1863, master blacksmith Rasmus Rasmussen bought both properties and set up a blacksmith's workshop behind the houses. And that is why the houses are called Blacksmith houses. (Smedehusene)
There is no longer a smithy and the houses are private residences.

Text above the door:
Anno 1730 d. February 16, by the help of God and the grace of the king, this house was built by honest and well-behaved S.L.S. (Simon Lauritzen) and dear wife K.O.D. Soli Deo Gloria (Alone to the glory of God).

Operating Status: Closed

Holkegade 2