Price Tower - Bartlesville, OK
Price Tower is featured in Oklahoma: A Guide to the Sooner State."

"The Price Tower is a nineteen-story, 221-foot-high tower at 510 South Dewey Avenue in Bartlesville, Oklahoma. It was built in 1956 to a design by Frank Lloyd Wright. It is the only realized skyscraper by Wright, and is one of only two vertically oriented Wright structures extant (the other is the S.C. Johnson Wax Research Tower in Racine, Wisconsin).

The Price Tower was commissioned by Harold C. Price of the H. C. Price Company, a local oil pipeline and chemical firm. It opened to the public in February 1956." (visit link)

From the book: "The 19-story PRICE TOWER, 6th St. and Dewey Ave., is the latest, and by far most striking, addition to the Bartlesville skyline. Designed by the famed Frank Lloyd Wright, it incorporates many unique concepts of engineering and design based simply on a concrete shaft and cantilevered floors. Wright himself has described the remark-able building as "the tree that escaped the crowded forest." Seen lighted at night, it is particularly effective. Outstanding visual feattues of the concrete-and-glass structure are the floors, cantilevered in all, four directions, and the vertical and horizontal copper louvers—preoxidaedc to get the blue-green patina—which shade the golden glass of the windows. The tower was built by H. C. Price, internationally known builder of pipelines, to house his company's offices. It was dedicated in 1956."
Book: Oklahoma

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 146