Shidler, OK
The city hall for for Shidler, OK.

A one story brick building. It's located in downtown and has a metal sign above the door. There is a flag pole outside.

"Shidler was founded in December 1921 and named for Eugene S. Shidler, a Pawhuska banker and rancher. The town grew rapidly to a population of approximately 5,000 due to the discovery of petroleum nearby (see Whizbang) and the arrival of the Osage Railway (one of the Muskogee Roads) in February 1922. In that year, Shidler had 19 oil-well supply businesses and six plants manufacturing gasoline. Shidler had a reputation for lawlessness, with bank and highway robberies common. By the late 1920s, the oil boom had subsided and Shidler began to lose population. Shidler's population in the 1930 census was 1,177 and the downward trend continued. Shidler today is a quiet farming and ranching community, although there is still some petroleum production in the area. (visit link)

During World War II, citizens of Shidler actively lobbied to prevent the internment of the Yamamoto family from Shidler (see Internment of Japanese Americans). Due to the efforts of U.S. Senator Elmer Thomas, the internment order was lifted."
Name: Shidler Town Hall

351 Cosden Ave