Historic Farmhouse and Gift Shop - Independence, KS
A sign by the farmhouse at Little House on the Prairie Museum.
Location: Kansas, United States

The sign is set by the Little House on the Prairie Museum.

"This farmhouse was built in the late 1880's. It is similar to the dozens of farmhouses that dotted the prairie in the 1800's and early 1900's. The house has two rooms on the first floor and two small bedrooms on the second floor. It was heated by wood stoves in each room and scorch marks are still visible on the floors. Many of the original features remain, including hardwood floors, stovepipe outlets, woodwork and the narrow stairwell to the upstairs. Plumbing and running water were added in 1960.

In 1923, Bert Horton, grandfather of the present owners, bought this farm. Little did he know that it would become a famous historic site where Laura and her family once lived. Bert moved the back room to the site and converted it to the kitchen. The garden was to the west and a small horseshoe was found in the garden. The horseshoe is on display in the cabin. The Ingalls owned Pet, Patty and Bunny. They were small horses, known as mustangs. Who knows, maybe it belonged to one of them.

This house was inhabited continuously until 1960, when the present owners, Bill Kurtis and his sister, Jean Schodorf, inherited the property. It has withstood winds, rain, hail and prairie fires. It now serves as the Little House on the Prairie Museum Gift Shop.

Please take a moment to sit on the porch and enjoy the view of the prairie grasses and the breezes on your face.

"Home is the Nicest Word there is" - Laura Ingalls Wilder."
Marker Name: Historic Farmhouse and Gift shop