Log Cabin - Independence, KS
A sign in front of the log cabin at LIttle House on the Prairie Museum.
Location: Kansas, United States

The sign tells the story of the log cabin. It sits in the middle of the open air museum outside of Independence, KS. It's sponsored by Freedom's Fronteir.

The sign reads:

"This tog cabin resembles one described as the Ingalls' home in "Little House on the Prairie." The Osage signed the treaty selling the land to the in the 1870 U.S. Census, and the family , 89th residence of Rutland township government on September 10, 1870. The family home was listed as the lived here about one year. In her book, Laura told of building the cabin, of encounters with Indians, of going to Independence for supplies and of Dr. Tann's treating the family members for "fever'n'ague.- Dr. Tann grave is in Mount Hope Cemetery in Independence."
Marker Name: Log Cabin

Marker Type: Roadside