Wayside Kansas Post Office - Independence, KS
A sign about the Wayside Kansas Post Office.
Location: Kansas, United States

The sign is placed by the Little House on the Prairie Museum.

"The historic Wayside, Kansas Post Office was moved to this site in 1978, after it was officially closed by the United States postmaster in 1977. The original location was less than a mile from here in the town of Wayside. The postal history of Wayside dates back to 1887, when the growing town was established due to the Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe Railroad. The first mail service was delivered to the post office by horseback or wagon from Independence. The original names of the Wayside citizens are still visible on the post office boxes. These same family names now reside at , Harrisonville Cemetery, located a half mile east of the museum."

The real things haven't changed. It is still best to be honest and truthful; to make the most of what we have' to be happy with the simple pleasure; and have courage when things go wrong." - Laura Ingalls Wilder
Marker Name: Wayside Kansas Post Office

Marker Type: Roadside