Meagher County Courthouse - 1952 - White Sulphur Springs, MT
Not built until 1952, it's highly unlikely that this is the first Meagher County Courthouse.
Location: Montana, United States

Founded November 16, 1867, Meagher County was named for Thomas Francis Meagher, then territorial governor of Montana. The first county seat was Diamond City, the principal city of the Confederate Gulch mining district. This area is no longer part of Meagher County, but today lies in neighboring Broadwater County, immediately west. 2,395 square miles (6,200 km2) in area, Meagher County is in south central Montana. Once boasting a population of several thousand as a result of mining activity, Meagher County today has a population of less than 2,000, half of which populate the county seat, White Sulphur Springs. Other communities in the county include Martinsdale, Lennep and Ringling, as well as several smaller, unincorporated communities.

The courthouse itself is a relatively small two story county courthouse with daylight basement, built in a modest Moderne style. The exterior has little embellishment beyond some angled brick corbelling at the cornice and two small plaques flanking the centralized entrance. Five bays in width, a large portion of the three central bays are brick filled, with glass blocks above.

To one side of the front entrance has been mounted a bronze plaque bearing the year of the building's construction - 1952.

With a population of not much more than 1000 people, White Sulphur Springs is the county seat of Meagher County and is located in an excellent location in the Smith River Valley, surrounded by mountains about an hour away from Helena.

Originally known as Brewers Springs, after James Scott Brewer, who laid claim to the nearby thermal springs in 1866, just a decade later, in 1876, the town's name was changed to White Sulphur Springs. The hot springs are located within the Hot Springs Motel, across the street and a mere 120 metres (400 feet) southwest of the courthouse. Three hot mineral spring pools are located in the motel complex.

Cattle ranching and tourism are the main drivers of the local economy. The area was once a mining mecca and old remnants of the town’s mining history, as well as a nearby ghost town, are located in the surrounding mountain ranges. Plaque goes Here
THE HOT SPRINGS
Native Americans traveling through this valley were the first to discover and make use of these Hot Springs. They felt the hot mineral water had a strong medicinal effect, healing the body and strengthening the spirit. They called these springs the "Wampum Waters." Wampum translates roughly as "good" or "beneficial." Many tribes, including the Flathead, Blackfeet and Crow, came here to use these waters to heal their sick. Since some were warring tribes, a truce had to be worked out and this valley became neutral ground; a Valley of Peace. It was permissible to kill your enemy on the other side of the mountains, but not here. Here you had to co-exist, be peaceful and share the waters.

First Bath House
Around 1866, the Flathead Indians told an early settler, James Brewer, of the renowned healing waters. Brewer became fascinated with the springs, built a cabin next to them and settled down. By 1872, he had constructed a bath house with three single bath rooms and a 12' x12' plunge. Baths were 75 cents, whiskey extra. He named his new settlement Brewer's Springs.

This valley is special, a place of peace, rest and healing. From the Native American times until today, a legacy of peace and healing has been handed down, a legacy we are proud to preserve.

White Sulphur Springs
In 1876 Brewer sold part of his holdings to Dr. William Parberry, the first Medical Practitioner in the area. Dr. Parberry later acquired the remainder of the business and changed the name to White Sulphur Springs. He often recommended to his patients that they make use of these waters for their excellent healing qualities

Ringling House
Around the turn of the century John Ringling of the Ringling Brothers Circus bought the Hot Springs property. Before the Depression scuttled his plans, Ringling had hoped to build a plush and elaborate bath house and hotel. A chemist Ringling brought over from Germany to analyze these waters reported back to him that the mineral water of the springs "...possessed such high virtue that it is doubtful whether better springs can be found on the Western Hemisphere."
From Spa Hot Springs
Photo goes Here