Winter Beach Pioneer Cemetery
Located on Cemetery Road just south of 71st Street, Winter Beach

Even before Florida became a state in 1845, the Indian River region was attracting pioneer settlers. These were mostly farmers seeking land to grow winter crops such as beans, cabbage, and tomatoes. They later become famous for growing pineapples and citrus. Communities grew these crops on the barrier island, Orchid Island, on the western shore of the Indian River, and the sandy dunes of the Atlantic Coastal Ridge. Woodley, established in 1893, was one of these communities. By the 1900s, it had grown and changed its name to Quay. During Florida's "Roaring 1920s," the name was changed again to Winter Beach. Since the community's origin, citizens have donated land for communal needs, most notably a cemetery. Since the dune line of the Atlantic Coast Ridge reminded many settlers of the hills and mountains of their previous homes, the ridge was chosen as a location for this cemetery. In 1896, the cemetery was officially assigned to the Woodley Trustees, which later became the Winter Beach Cemetery Association. The Winter Beach Cemetery is the final resting place for the community's original setters and their descendants.
Marker Number: F-1156

Date: 2021

County: Indian River

Marker Type: Roadside

Sponsored or placed by: Winter Beach Cemetery Association, the Indian River County Historical Society, and the Florida Department of State