Capilla de Nuestra Señora del Carmen - Playa del Carmen, Mexico
Capilla de Nuestra Señora del Carmen is located on Quinta Avenida in Playa del Carmen, Mexico.
Location: Quintana Roo, Mexico

The Capilla de Nuestra Señora del Carmen is a pretty white chapel which is a must-see on your trip to downtown Playa. It was built around the 1960s by the founding families of Playa del Carmen. Maya ruin stones, sand, and seawater were used for its construction.

It’s since been well-maintained and freshly painted.

Inside you will be greeted by music, a beautiful altar that is backed by the window that looks out on to Los Fundadores Park and the iconic Portal Maya – a 50ft. hight arched beachside sculpture depicting men and women in a swirl of water and wind right on the beach.

The chapel and everything inside represents the absolute best of the area.

Capilla de Senora del Carmen is one of the best-known chapels in Playa del Carmen. It’s become a point of reference for both tourists and people living in this beautiful city.

Type of Wedding Chapel?: Traditional Church Style

Address:
Calle 12 Norte y Calle 12 Norte Bis s/n, 15 Avenida Nte, Centro, 77710 Playa del Carmen, Q.R., Mexico